Privacy policy

Our Obligations and Commitment

Acceleon is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”). Acceleon recognises that a successful business must be built on a foundation of trust and integrity. To achieve this, we must maintain high standards with regard to how we collect, hold, maintain, use and disclose personal information. We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which the revision takes effect at the end of this policy.

Information Collected

Acceleon maintains a variety of both consumer and commercial databases that are continually and systematically updated to provide its customers with reliable and complete sets of data. As part of this Acceleon collects information which includes names, addresses, telephone numbers.

Acceleon also collects personal information directly from you to the extent necessary to provide you access to its products and website or to carry out its internal administrative functions. This information includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and your user name for any online accounts you have registered with us.

Collection

Acceleon collects third party data through a range of businesses, publicly available sources and government organisations in accordance with Privacy Laws as is necessary to provide its products and services. Acceleon requires undertakings from data suppliers that all data sources have been collected and are held in accordance with the applicable Privacy Laws. Where Acceleon collects information from third party suppliers it only does so in circumstances where the individual would reasonably expect personal information about themselves to be collected in such a manner.

Acceleon also collects data when you register an account or make a purchase through its website, submit an enquiry or complaint or otherwise communicate with us for example via email.

Acceleon does not collect or hold any personal identifiers assigned to an individual by Commonwealth agencies, such as Tax File Numbers and Medicare Numbers.

Where practical Acceleon is happy to offer you anonymity or deal with you under a pseudonym. However you should be aware that if you choose to be anonymous Acceleon will not be able to offer you complete information nor will we be able to respond to an individual’s request for suppression or correction (See our Feedback page).

Use and Disclosure

We do not use or disclose any personal information provided to us unless it is necessary to do so to perform an obligation under an agreement with our customers.

Acceleon will generally use and disclose information within the data sources for the purpose of providing products and services to our customers. These products include identity verification and data lookup applications.

Before data is used and disclosed to our customers, they must subscribe to one of our services and are therefore bound by our Terms & Conditions. There may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information to someone who is not a subscriber, such as emergency service or law enforcement agencies or government departments.

We do not use cloud providers overseas to assist with our data management or otherwise disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If we do use overseas cloud providers in the future we will ensure that individuals are notified and which countries data is moved to.

We do not use or disclose the personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. If we do in the future use and disclose personal information for direct marketing it will only be because it is necessary to perform an obligation with our clients and we will provide a simple means for an individual to request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Data Quality

Acceleon is dependent upon the data suppliers to ensure the quality of the data, however, we are able to respond to an individual’s request for suppression or correction (See our Feedback page).

Data Security and Storage

We employ a range of security procedures and technologies to ensure that any personal information in our possession is protected from misuse, interference or loss or unauthorised access. modification or disclosure. In the event that we become aware that our data security has been compromised then we shall notify our clients and the individuals whose personal information we hold of the breach and cooperate with our clients in relation to any information it requests regarding this.

We store information at internal data storage servers in Australia and utilise best practice security configurations including the use of firewalls and data encryption techniques to ensure secure storage. Applications are developed using best practice design patterns to optimise security of data and applications.

All data sources that Acceleon has access to are either logically or physically separated.

Data Communications

All data communications with Acceleon applications are performed using encryption via either a 128bit SSL connection or a virtual private network.

Audit Logging

All access to Acceleon products and services are logged, providing an auditable record of which users accessed what data at what time.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to any personal information about themselves held in our databases. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing the information, but there is no charge for making the request. Requests can be made via our feedback page or in writing to the contact details below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct in order for us to retrieve it.

In most cases, requests for correction will need to be referred back to the data source to ensure that the data does not reappear in our databases upon receipt of the next update. While requests for correction are under review or where a disagreement has been identified, we may flag the information concerned to ensure that users are aware that the data quality of that record has been challenged. Where access is withheld or where changes are declined, an explanation will be provided to the individual concerned.

In certain circumstances the law requires us to refuse you access to your personal information. Generally we refuse access if we believe that providing you with access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety, giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or giving access would be unlawful. If we deny you access we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal if we think it is reasonable to do so and set out the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of Personal Information and Further Information

For access to personal information regarding you, for further information regarding our privacy and security policy or to lodge a written complaint regarding Acceleon’s handling of personal information contact us at:

Attn: Privacy & Complaints Officer
Acceleon Pty Ltd
Level 11, 350 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: (03) 9670 9797
Email: privacy@acceleon.com.au

We ask that your complaint contain the nature of your complaint, the alleged breach of Privacy Laws and the remedy you are seeking. Acceleon will respond to your complaint in writing within a reasonable period of time and in any event within 30 days.

If Acceleon is unable to address a complaint or you are dissatisfied with Acceleon’s response then you may take your complaint to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

For more information about out complaints handling process, see Feedback.

IPND

Acceleon is an authorised directory publisher of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND), which enables Acceleon to produce a public number directory. This data source provides residential and business names, addresses and telephone numbers. Acceleon fully complies with the Telecommunications Act and the IPND Scheme.

If you have any questions or concerns about Acceleon’s PND, you can contact our Privacy and Complaint Officer whose details are listed above, or you may refer your query or complaint to the Australian Communications and Media Authority at www.acma.gov.au - Contact Info.